Toyota C-HR Forum banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
All chr’s have 13.2 gal. Fuel tanks. I am averaging 30.7mpg so with a full tank my range should display about 409 miles. But, it doesn’t. The most it displays is 252 miles range. That is only 19 mpg. Took to dealership and they contacted Toyota and they said it was working fine. Duh!!! Dealership checked and confirmed car computer worked perfectly. With that being said, simple math tells me that 13.2 gallons at 30.7 mpg is a range of over 400 miles range. Toyota still insists my range is correct. Personally I think Toyota doesn’t have a clue. I’m being told more or less my fuel range is correct. Someone tell me why Toyota will not suck it up, figure this out and fix this problem many chr owners are having. A good example of the big guys telling me I got your money and you are SOL. Jim. Mineola, Tx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
61 Posts
Lot of complaints about this issue from all over the globe. It seems to be an issue in all cars, because my previous Suzuki Vitara S displayed the same low numbers.
As long as you know how the average mileage is it should not be a problem. I own a hybrid, and will need to watch out not to run empty because of the electrical problems if you do so. I always try to refuel at approx. 700-750km's. Fuel tank in the hybrid is 43 liters, and the car averages around 20-21km per liter. Ultimate range should be 860-900 km's; after refuel the range always shows 835km.
So don't be stressed out about this, we're all suffering from this...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Not really a problem, but I want what I paid for. Do you want a new car that only partially works.? If it has a range calculator on it, I want it to work properly. These things cost way too much to pay for something that doesn’t work. What else on my or your CHR is incorrect or inaccurate?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
60 Posts
This was my answer to the same question in a different discussion group:

Toyota engineers were drunk when they programed the range algorithms!!! Here are some numbers from a longer trip I did yesterday. Right before the trip I filled the car and the system showed I had 246 miles to empty. Before the fill the gage was near empty and took 9.3 gallons to fill the tank, somewhat confirming it's 10 gallon capacity per gage. I drove a total of 259.8 miles and the system was showing 89 miles to empty! That is 13.8 miles more than the 246 it originally estimated. If I was going to trust the 89 number remaining this would give me a range of 348.8 miles on full tank. This number would coincide better with the average 34.8 MPG the DIC was displaying. But the Toyota engineers were not done messing with my mind as the fuel gage was showing I still had a half a tank of gas!!! I mean come on Toyota!!! A 1/2 of ten gallon tank is five gallons (just want to show off my math skill ) and since I just drove 259.8 miles (accurate according to GPS) then my car got 51.96 miles to the gallon!!! This is a second time I did this trip, on the first I did not record the numbers as I did on this one but the half tank at end of trip was same. So thanks to my happy drunk Toyota engineers I have three choices whenever I plan a longer trip, my Ch-R can travel 246, 348.8 or 519.6 miles for every fill up!!! I'm at loss for words on how a 2018 year model vehicle can be that much off on figuring what every automotive manufacturer has been doing wright for decades!!!
Just to clarify this is a 2.0 US model. Driving was mostly freeway with overall average of 61 MPH. Two adults and 100 lbs of luggage.
To be honest I don't think we get 30 MPG. Looks like Toyota is playing a game to increase sales or fool EPA guidelines. I own five other cars, both domestic and foreign, and have owned many more in the past and the milage computer in our CH-R is by far the worst I ever seen. I don't even trust their claim to the fuel tank capacity, I've run my car to the empty warning light and was never able to put more than 11 gallons in the tank.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
61 Posts
...and the milage computer in our CH-R is by far the worst I ever seen. I don't even trust their claim to the fuel tank capacity, I've run my car to the empty warning light and was never able to put more than 11 gallons in the tank.
That must be a Japanese problem, because my previous Suzuki Vitara (2016) had exactly the same issues amongst others.
So don't blame the Toyota techs, blame the Japanese way of working..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
This was my answer to the same question in a different discussion group:



To be honest I don't think we get 30 MPG. Looks like Toyota is playing a game to increase sales or fool EPA guidelines. I own five other cars, both domestic and foreign, and have owned many more in the past and the milage computer in our CH-R is by far the worst I ever seen. I don't even trust their claim to the fuel tank capacity, I've run my car to the empty warning light and was never able to put more than 11 gallons in the tank.
My range is also completely off. Definitely a pain.

I keep my mileage data in an app on my phone. I've only had my C-HR for almost two weeks, but my first fill-up was 33.3 mpg. That was a combination of city and highway driving. My 2009 Venza got 27 mpg highway and averaged at 23.4 overall. Pretty significant improvement in my book (or app).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30 Posts
My range is also completely off. Definitely a pain.

I keep my mileage data in an app on my phone. I've only had my C-HR for almost two weeks, but my first fill-up was 33.3 mpg. That was a combination of city and highway driving. My 2009 Venza got 27 mpg highway and averaged at 23.4 overall. Pretty significant improvement in my book (or app).
Meh... I suppose I'm in the minority with this not bothering me. As long as the fuel gauge is correct I'm okay. I never look at the range anyway. I've never trusted any car when it comes to "actual" fuel mileage displayed with a computer. Now if it won't start?... then I have something to be concerned about. But with all the things that the C-HR does right I'm not overly concerned about an incorrect range.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
350 Posts
I remembered Jade Hawk have vastly different mileage than me. Guessing it's the fuel mix in the different side of the US.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
The problem with our Range being totally off is we continue to discuss this on this forum. Toyota has told me this is not an official Toyota site, therefore, none of our concerns with the Range is being heard by Toyota. I suggest we all band together and flood the Official Toyota Website and file complaints there, the BBB and anywhere we can get Toyota's attention demanding they "fix" our Range to agree with Toyota's claim our CH-R should get 409 miles per 13.2 gallon tank full of gas.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
119 Posts
I remembered Jade Hawk have vastly different mileage than me. Guessing it's the fuel mix in the different side of the US.
It as to be that .. The crappy ethanol mixture I get here in FL. and i drive with cruise control!! ..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30 Posts
The problem with our Range being totally off is we continue to discuss this on this forum. Toyota has told me this is not an official Toyota site, therefore, none of our concerns with the Range is being heard by Toyota. I suggest we all band together and flood the Official Toyota Website and file complaints there, the BBB and anywhere we can get Toyota's attention demanding they "fix" our Range to agree with Toyota's claim our CH-R should get 409 miles per 13.2 gallon tank full of gas.
I'll get right on that. :rolleyes:

Honestly... I wish the most important problem in my life was an incorrect range reading in my C-HR. In the grand scheme of things this is probably at the very bottom of my list. I've (like I'd imagine most of us) have much more pressing matters to be concerned about. But I'm all for you going on your crusade. Maybe if you are successful I'll get mine fixed at the dealership when / if it happens.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I believe this is the reason: the fuel range displayed does not dynamically reset upwards if your driving improves during a trip (e.g. highway cruising). The fuel range only goes down from the initial number that is calculated when you top-up/reset based on the mpg info at that point (+ some discount for reserve fuel I'm guessing). The evidence for this is that the downward movement of the fuel range does not move in tandem with the increase in the number of miles driven. It's a bizarre approach to fuel range calculation, and I agree with the forum here, that it's essentially useless.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
All chr’s have 13.2 gal. Fuel tanks. I am averaging 30.7mpg so with a full tank my range should display about 409 miles. But, it doesn’t. The most it displays is 252 miles range. That is only 19 mpg. Took to dealership and they contacted Toyota and they said it was working fine. Duh!!! Dealership checked and confirmed car computer worked perfectly. With that being said, simple math tells me that 13.2 gallons at 30.7 mpg is a range of over 400 miles range. Toyota still insists my range is correct. Personally I think Toyota doesn’t have a clue. I’m being told more or less my fuel range is correct. Someone tell me why Toyota will not suck it up, figure this out and fix this problem many chr owners are having. A good example of the big guys telling me I got your money and you are SOL. Jim. Mineola, Tx
I just finished my first tank of my 2020 C-HR and I have the same exact complaint down to the range on my screen the day I picked it up. The highest I got it to was 22.2 mpg and averages 19mpg. What gives with that?!
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top